Contact Us For
More information

Contact Us

SPAIN GOLDEN VISA AND RESIDENCY

The Spain Golden Visa programme offers investors a way to obtain residency in this highly desirable Mediterranean paradise. As a resident of Spain, you will benefit from the country’s well-developed infrastructure including state of the art healthcare, schooling, and higher education.

In order to receive your Spanish Golden Visa, you will be required to make an investment of €500,000 in Spanish real estate. Residency is also extended to family members – namely children, spouse and other dependent family members. Young people over 18 and parents over 55 can also qualify if they are dependents or are in an educational program. If children of residency holders are born in Spain, they are eligible to apply for citizenship at age 1.

After 5 years, golden visa holders will be able to apply for permanent residency. It is also worth noting that in the 10th year of residency in Spain, you will be eligible for Spanish and EU citizenship, subject to a basic Spanish language test.

To be eligible for permanent residency and citizenship, you must have spent at least 183 days per year in Spain for the last 5 or 10 years – this residency programme therefore suits individuals and families who have the desire to move to this historical, cultural and vibrant country.

On receipt of the Spanish Golden visa you will also be able to travel freely amongst the European Schengen zone without the need for any touristic visas.

Terranova Global will support all clients throughout the process of applying for and obtaining The Spain Golden visa– the entire process can be finalized in as little as 2 months. Terranova Global has strong partnerships with all major real estate developers and agencies in Spain, with extended services in Barcelona, Valencia and Malaga.

Our on the ground reach means we harness the best network of professional services and local partners to best cater to your unique needs.

Spain is Western Europe’s second-largest country, a modern and European democracy with a mediteranean climate makes it a highly desirable country of choice for many for both touristic and migration purposes. With its rich history, world class gastronomy, cultural vibrancy and economic stability Spain is often the preferred European immigration destination for those seeking the benefits of the European lifestyle.

In addition, as an investor you can rest assured that your capital is secured in a stable economy. Spain has the fourteenth-largest economy by nominal GDP in the world, and Madrid and Barcelona are high in the list of European cities with the best investment prospects.

Faqs about اسپانیا citizenship and passport

To immigrate to Spain you initially do this through applying for a Spanish Golden visa which gives you temporary residency which lasts for 5 years. In order to be eligible for this scheme you need to invest €500,000 in Spanish property and maintain this investment throughout your residency. After 5 years you can be granted permanent residency and after 10 you can apply for citizenship.
Timing can vary for this however you can receive in as little as 2-3 months.
Providing you meet the requirements of Spanish citizenship which include residing in the country a minimum of 6 months for each year of residency you can apply for this after 10 years.
Spanish permanent residence can be applied for after 5 years of issuance of the Spanish Golden visa providing you have met the eligibility requirements (i.e. residing in the country 6 months of each year and maintaining your €500,000 investment in property).
Being physically present in Spain for 6 months of each year of residency
You are able to travel visa free throughout the Schengen zone
Yes, this is not a requirement of the Spanish Golden visa – what is required is the €500,000 investment in property
The best and most effective way is to immigrate through investment with the Spanish golden visa which requires a €500,000 investment in Spanish Real Estate
As per the requirements of the Spanish Government you can get citizenship only 10 years after completing your residency (5 years on temporary residency and 5 years on permanent residency)